Main menu

EXHIBITIONS - PAINTING / PRINTMAKING / CERAMICS

2019 Scarp, Lost Eden Gallery (The Alternate Archive)

2019 Mid Winter Exhibition

2018 360 degrees – Gallows Gallery Mosman Park

2018 SWAN – Bunbury Regional Art Galleries

2017 WA Ceramics Assoc Exhibition – Heathcote Gallery

2015 Site Lines – CASM - Mandurah

2014 PRINTPRESSPAINT - emerge ART SPACE

2013 Castaways Sculpture Awards

2013 SW Stories – Bunbury Regional Art Gallery

2012 JULY FOCUS Gunyulgup Galleries

2011 SHADOWS – Ferguson Hart Winery

2011 INQB8 Contemporary Art Space - Best of the Peel Region – Invitation only

2008 PATINA – Joint exhibition with Greg White at Nyisztor Studio, Melville

2006 In the Print – Freight Gallery

2003 Birds, Blossoms @ Beasts, Kandalee , Bridgetown

2002 Cottesloe Summer – Gallows Gallery

1998 Fabrications – The Moores Building

1997 Artist in Residence-Evans and Tate Winery, Spring in the Valley

1995 A Mixed Bag- Tresillian Community Centre

1992 West End Galleries

 

EVENTS / PUBLIC ART

2020 Sculpture at Bathers

2014 Old Growth New Growth sculpture project at Forest Heritage Centre

2013 Castaways Sculptures Awards

2012 WAHS Celebrating the life of John Septimus Roe - Artwork

2011 Oxford Youth Foyer Courtyard Commission - Short Listed

2011-2012 Sculpture Water Feature – Cheeky Monkey Brewery (collaboration with Monique Tippet)

2010 Trek the Trail Winner Mundaring Arts Centre

2009 Sculpture/Installation, Tree Trail, Mandurah Stretch Festival

2009 Woodside Live, Video Display of artworks through Artsource, Perth CBD

2007 ‘Resourecity’ Display – Central Park, Perth CBD

 

ARTIST RESIDENCIES

2011 Cataract Gorge – Tasmania

2007 Artist in Residence - ARTOPIA – Boddington Gold Mine

1997 Artist in Residence-Evans and Tate Winery

 

AWARDS

2013 Mandjar Art Award – Regional Winner

2012 City of Melville – Best Mixed Media

2011 Minnawarra Art Award – Armadale Redevelopment Authority Aquisition

2011 South West Times Survey – Dale Alcock Homes Acquisitive Award (two works)

2010 Minnawarra Art Award – Highly Commended (two works)

2009 Minnawarra Art Award – Highly Commended

2008 City of Melville – Best Acrylic, Best Judges Choice

2008 Mandjar Art Award - Regional Winner

2007 Mandjar Art Award , Highly Commended

2007 Best Print , Albany Art Prize

2006 City of Melville, Art Awards- Highly Commended (Acrylic)

2006 Best Print, Albany Art Prize

2005 Nannup Art Exhibition – Drawing @ Painting –Highly Commended

2004 City of Melville, Art Awards- Highly Commended

2004 South Western Times Survey -Highly Commended

2003 Katanning Art Prize- Winner Great Southern Agricultural Scene

2002 Harvey Art Exhibition- Drawing Prize

2001 Royal Agricultural Society Art Exhibition - Award of Merit

1998 Hospice Art Award- Joint Winner

1997 Katanning Art Prize- Highly Commended

1991 Katanning Art Prize- Highly Commended

1976 Winner- Gown of the Year (and runner up Creative Section)

 

COLLECTIONS

Mandurah Performing Arts Centre (2 works) Bussleton Hospital

 Janet Holmes a Court Collection Armadale Redevelopment Authority

The Teede Collection Dale Alcock Homes

Fairlane Asset Management, Corporate Collection- Toronto, Canada

Chamber of Minerals and Energy Western Australia

Presbyterian Ladies College- Tryptich Commission- Drama Centre Fairlane Asset Management,

Claremont Museum 20 Years of Fashion in Claremont

Sheraton Perth Hotel- Textile Hangings

The John Hughes Collection The Dept of Veterans Affairs

Private Collections – Australia, U.S.A., Kuala Lumpur, U.K., Canada.

 

REPRESENTATION

Represented by Gunyulgup Galleries